Der Schutz der Privatsphäre bei der Nutzung unserer Webseiten ist uns ein besonderes Anliegen. Deshalb informieren wir gerne nachfolgend über die Erhebung anonymer und personenbezogener Daten.

 

Grundsätzlich ist der Besuch unserer Website www.simply-out-tours.com ohne Angabe von personenbezogenen Daten möglich.

 

Datenschutzerklärung

 

  1. Geltungsbereich

Diese Datenschutzerklärung klärt Nutzer über die Art, den Umfang und Zwecke der Erhebung und Verwendung personenbezogener Daten durch den verantwortlichen Anbieter

simply out tours

Melanie Hundacker

Dahlhauser Str. 103

45279 Essen

info (ÄTT = @) simply-out-tours.com (Ersetze ÄTT bitte durch dieses Zeichen: @)

auf dieser Website auf.

Die rechtlichen Grundlagen des Datenschutzes finden sich im Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG), dem Telemediengesetz (TMG) und in der Datenschutzgrundverordnung (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679)

 

  1. Umgang mit personenbezogenen Daten

Grundsätzlich nutzen wir personenbezogene Daten nur zur Verarbeitung des Auftrags (z. B. Angebot, Buchung, Event, Reise, Newsletter,…) Personenbezogene Daten sind Informationen, mit deren Hilfe eine Person bestimmbar ist, also Angaben, die zurück zu einer Person verfolgt werden können. Dazu gehören z.B. der Name, die Anschrift, die Emailadresse oder die Telefonnummer.

Personenbezogene Daten werden von simply out tours nur dann erhoben, genutzt und weiter gegeben, wenn dies gesetzlich erlaubt ist oder die Nutzer in die Datenerhebung einwilligen. Die Daten werden ohne Einverständniserklärung nicht an Dritte verkauft oder weitergegeben.

Zugriff auf personenbezogene Daten haben bei simply out tours nur solche Personen, die diese Daten zur Durchführung ihrer Aufgaben innerhalb der verantwortlichen Stelle benötigen, die über die gesetzlichen Bestimmungen zum Datenschutz informiert sind und sich gemäß der geltenden gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (Art. 5 der EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (EU-DSGVO)) verpflichtet haben, diese einzuhalten.

 

  1. Warum erheben wir personenbezogene Daten

Zur rechtlich und steuerlich korrekten Abwicklung ist die Erhebung personenbezogener Daten notwendig. Eine Rechnung muss z. B. Name und Anschrift des Rechnungsempfängers enthalten.

Durch die Vermittlung spezieller touristischer Leistungen ist es teilweise nötig, auch Daten von Mitreisenden zu erhalten. Sollten wir diese von den Mitreisenden nicht direkt auf Basis dieser Datenschutzerklärung erhalten, sondern sollten wir diese von Dir erhalten, stelle bitte sicher, dass jeder einzelne Mitreisende über die Verwendung informiert ist.

Die Empfänger der Daten (z.B. Leistungsträger, Hotels, Institutionen) werden über die sorgsame Nutzung aufgeklärt und erhalten den Hinweis, die Daten nicht speichern und weiternutzen zu dürfen.

 

  1. Erfassung allgemeiner Daten und Zugriffsdaten/ Server-Logfiles

Der Anbieter erhebt Daten über jeden Zugriff auf das Angebot (so genannte Logfiles). Zu den Zugriffsdaten gehören:

IP-Adresse, den verwendeten Browser (User-Agent-String), Uhrzeit und Datum und das genutzte System eines Seitenbesuchers. Bei uns werden nur pseudonymisierte IP-Adressen von Besuchern der Website gespeichert. Auf Webserver-Ebene erfolgt dies dadurch, dass im Logfile standardmäßig statt der tatsächlichen IP-Adresse des Besuchers z.B. 123.123.123.123 eine IP-Adresse 123.123.123.XXX gespeichert wird, wobei XXX ein Zufallswert zwischen 1 und 254 ist. Die Herstellung eines Personenbezuges ist nicht mehr möglich. (Mehr Details dazu: https://wiki.hetzner.de/index.php/Datenschutz-FAQ#Welche_Daten_werden_in_den_Logfiles_gespeichert).

simply out tours verwendet die Protokolldaten nur für statistische Auswertungen zum Zweck des Betriebs, der Sicherheit und der Optimierung des Angebotes. simply out tours behält sich jedoch vor, die Protokolldaten nachträglich zu überprüfen, wenn aufgrund konkreter Anhaltspunkte der berechtigte Verdacht einer rechtswidrigen Nutzung besteht.

 

  1. Kontaktaufnahme

Bei der Kontaktaufnahme mit simply out tours (zum Beispiel per Kontaktformular oder E-Mail) werden die Angaben des Nutzers zwecks Bearbeitung der Anfrage sowie für den Fall, dass Anschlussfragen entstehen, gespeichert.

 

  1. Weitergabe Deiner Daten an Dritte

Neben den genutzten Tools wie z. B. Mailchimp oder Piwik/Matamo, die personenbezogene Daten automatisch verarbeiten, geben wir notwendige personenbezogenen Daten nur im Zusammenhang mit der Auftragserfüllung weiter. Dritte (z.B. Dienstleister, Leistungsträger,…), werden darauf aufmerksam gemacht, dass Daten nicht gespeichert werden und nur für die Auftragserfüllung genutzt werden dürfen.

 

  1. Löschung der personenbezogenen Daten „Recht auf Vergessenwerden“

Die Löschung ist möglich sobald die gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht dies erlaubt, die Speicherung unzulässig war oder Du eine Löschung erfolgreich beantragt hast.

 

  1. Dauer der Speicherung personenbezogener Daten

Die gesetzliche Aufbewahrungsfrist bestimmt die Dauer der Speicherung Nach Ablauf dieser Frist löschen wir routinemäßig Deine personenbezogenen Daten, sollten sie zur Auftragserfüllung nicht mehr erforderlich sein.

 

  1. Zahlungsdienstleister

Zahlungsdienstleister erheben Daten, soweit Du dort ein eigenes Konto anlegst. Zahlungsabwicklungen über diese Dienstleister erfolgen über deren Website (z.B. paypal) auf denen Du Dich mit Deinen Zugangsdaten anmeldest. Solche Zahlungsdienstleister sind verpflichtet, die eigenen Datenschutzerklärungen auf den jeweiligen Websites zu veröffentlichen.

 

  1. Simply out tours Newsletter

Mit dem Newsletter informieren wir über uns und unsere Angebote.

Dafür nutzen wir den Anbieter MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA). Die Datenschutzerklärung von MailChimp findest Du hier: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Mailchimp / The Rocket Scince Group arbeitet unter Beachtung des „EU-US Privacy Shield“ (https://www.privacyshield.gov/).

MailChimp gewährleistet eine Bestätigung über das sogenannte double-opt-In Verfahren bei dem Dir eine Bestätigungsmail zugesandt wird. Ohne deine nochmalige Bestätigung werden Deine Daten nicht in den Newsletter-Verteiler aufgenommen. MailChimp bietet für uns hilfreich Analysemöglichkeiten, so können wir unseren Newsletter kontinuierlich im Sinne unserer Abonnenten verbessern. Eine Rückverfolgung zur IP Adresse wäre möglich. MailChimp arbeitet mit Google-Analytics – Informationen über Google Analytics findest Du in der Datenschutzerklärung „Google Analytics”.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Deine Einwilligung zur Speicherung der Daten, sowie deren Nutzung zum Versand des Newsletters kannst Du jederzeit widerrufen. Deinen Widerruf kannst du jederzeit per Email an info (ÄTT = @) simply-out-tours.com (Ersetze ÄTT bitte durch dieses Zeichen: @) bzw. durch Klick auf den in jedem Newsletter bereitgestellten Link ausüben.

Wenn Du den Newsletter empfangen möchtest, benötigen wir von Dir eine gültige Email-Adresse sowie Informationen, die uns die Überprüfung gestatten, dass du der Inhaber der angegebenen E-Mail-Adresse bist bzw. deren Inhaber mit dem Empfang des Newsletters einverstanden ist. Weitere Daten werden nur freiwillig erhoben. Diese Daten werden nur für den Versand der Newsletter verwendet und werden nicht an Dritte weiter gegeben.

Mit der Anmeldung zum Newsletter speichert Mailchimp Deine IP-Adresse und das Datum der Anmeldung. Diese Speicherung dient alleine dem Nachweis im Fall, dass ein Dritter eine E-Mailadresse missbraucht und sich ohne Wissen des Berechtigten für den Newsletterempfang anmeldet.

Deine Einwilligung zur Speicherung der Daten, der E-Mail-Adresse sowie deren Nutzung zum Versand des Newsletters kannst Du jederzeit widerrufen. Der Widerruf kann über einen Link in den Newslettern selbst oder per Email an info (ÄTT = @) simply-out-tours.com (Ersetze ÄTT bitte durch dieses Zeichen: @) mit dem Betreff „NEWSLETTER ABMELDUNG“ erfolgen.

 

  1. Newsletter-Tracking

Die Newsletter von simply out tours enthalten sogenannte Zählpixel. Ein Zählpixel ist eine Miniaturgrafik, die in solche E-Mails eingebettet wird, welche im HTML-Format versendet werden, um eine Logdatei-Aufzeichnung und eine Logdatei-Analyse zu ermöglichen. Dadurch kann eine statistische Auswertung des Erfolges oder Misserfolges von Online-Marketing-Kampagnen durchgeführt werden. Anhand des eingebetteten Zählpixels kann simply out tours erkennen, ob und wann eine E-Mail von einer betroffenen Person geöffnet wurde und welche in der E-Mail befindlichen Links von der betroffenen Person aufgerufen wurden. Solche, über die in den Newslettern enthaltenen Zählpixel erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten, werden von dem für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen gespeichert und ausgewertet, um den Newsletterversand zu optimieren und den Inhalt zukünftiger Newsletter noch besser den Interessen der betroffenen Person anzupassen. Diese personenbezogenen Daten werden nicht an Dritte weitergegeben. Betroffene Personen sind jederzeit berechtigt, die diesbezügliche gesonderte, über das Double-Opt-In-Verfahren abgegebene Einwilligungserklärung zu widerrufen. Nach einem Widerruf werden diese personenbezogenen Daten von dem für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen gelöscht. Eine Abmeldung vom Erhalt des Newsletters deutet simply out mountainbike automatisch als Widerruf.

 

  1. Einbindung von Diensten und Inhalten Dritter

Es kann vorkommen, dass innerhalb dieses Onlineangebotes Inhalte Dritter, wie zum Beispiel Videos von YouTube, Kartenmaterial von Google-Maps oder die Google Suchbox eingebunden werden. Dies setzt immer voraus, dass die Anbieter dieser Inhalte (nachfolgend bezeichnet als „Dritt-Anbieter“) die IP-Adresse der Nutzer wahrnehmen. Denn ohne die IP-Adresse, könnten sie die Inhalte nicht an den Browser des jeweiligen Nutzers senden. Die IP-Adresse ist damit für die Darstellung dieser Inhalte erforderlich. Wir bemühen uns nur solche Inhalte zu verwenden, deren jeweilige Anbieter die IP-Adresse lediglich zur Auslieferung der Inhalte verwenden. Jedoch haben wir keinen Einfluss darauf, falls die Dritt-Anbieter die IP-Adresse z.B. für statistische Zwecke speichern. Eingebettete Inhalte von anderen Websites verhalten sich exakt so, als ob der Besucher die andere Website besucht hätte. Diese Websites können Daten über Dich sammeln, Cookies benutzen, zusätzliche Tracking-Dienste von Dritten einbetten und deine Interaktion mit diesem eingebetteten Inhalt aufzeichnen, inklusive deiner Interaktion mit dem eingebetteten Inhalt, falls Du ein Konto hast und auf dieser Website angemeldet bist.

 

  1. WordPress Plugin – EventsManager Pro

Dieses Plugin nutzen wir, um eine Anmeldung zu unseren Touren zu ermöglichen.

Die im Rahmen der Anmeldung eingegebenen Daten werden für die weitere Kommunikation mit Euch bzgl. dieser Tour verwendet. Die erhobenen Daten sind aus der Eingabemaske im Rahmen der Anmeldung ersichtlich. Dazu gehören Name, E-Mailadresse, Anschrift und Telefonnummer.

Mit Events Manager Pro erfassen und speichern wir die Daten, die Du uns bei der Buchung übermittelst, um die von Dir angeforderten Plätze bei unserer Veranstaltung zu reservieren und bestätigen zu können.

Wir können Cookies verwenden, um vorübergehend Informationen über eine laufende Buchung sowie Fehler- / Bestätigungsmeldungen während der Übermittlung oder Verwaltung Deiner Anmeldung zu speichern. Die privacy police von EventsManager findest Du hier: https://wp-events-plugin.com/documentation/data-privacy-gdpr-compliance/

 

  1. Kommentar-Funktion auf https://www.simply-out-tours.com/kommentare/

Die Kommentar-Funktion dient zur Bewertung. Beim Schreiben eines Kommentars sammeln wir die Daten, die im Kommentar-Formular angezeigt werden, außerdem die IP-Adresse des Besuchers und den User-Agent-String (damit wird der Browser identifiziert), um die Erkennung von Spam zu unterstützen. Besucher-Kommentare könnten von einem automatisierten Dienst zur Spam-Erkennung untersucht werden. Aus deiner E-Mail-Adresse kann eine anonymisierte Zeichenfolge erstellt (auch Hash genannt) und dem Gravatar-Dienst übergeben werden, um zu prüfen, ob du diesen benutzt. Die Datenschutzerklärung des Gravatar-Dienstes findest du hier: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Nachdem dein Kommentar freigegeben wurde, ist dein Profilbild öffentlich im Kontext deines Kommentars sichtbar.

Wenn du einen Kommentar schreibst, wird dieser inklusive Metadaten zeitlich unbegrenzt gespeichert. Auf diese Art können wir Folgekommentare automatisch erkennen und freigeben, anstelle sie in einer Moderations-Warteschlange festzuhalten. Alle Benutzer können jederzeit ihre persönlichen Informationen einsehen, verändern oder löschen (der Benutzername kann nicht verändert werden). Administratoren der Website können diese Informationen ebenfalls einsehen und verändern.

Kommentar-Funktion und Cookies: Wenn du einen Kommentar auf unserer Website schreibst, kann das eine Einwilligung sein, deinen Namen, E-Mail-Adresse und Website in Cookies zu speichern. Dies ist eine Komfortfunktion, damit du nicht, wenn du einen weiteren Kommentar schreibst, all diese Daten erneut eingeben musst. Diese Cookies werden ein Jahr lang gespeichert.

 

  1. Cookies (siehe auch 14. „Kommentar-Funktion und Cookies“)

simply out tours verwendet Cookies. Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die es ermöglichen, auf dem Zugriffsgerät der Nutzer (PC, Smartphone o.ä.) spezifische, auf das Gerät bezogene Informationen zu speichern. Sie dienen zum einem der Benutzerfreundlichkeit von Webseiten und damit den Nutzern (z.B. Speicherung von Logindaten). Zum anderen dienen sie, um die statistischen Daten der Webseitennutzung zu erfassen und sie zwecks Verbesserung des Angebotes analysieren zu können. Die Nutzer können auf den Einsatz der Cookies Einfluss nehmen. Die meisten Browser verfügen über eine Option mit der das Speichern von Cookies eingeschränkt oder komplett verhindert wird. Allerdings wird darauf hingewiesen, dass die Nutzung und insbesondere der Nutzungskomfort ohne Cookies eingeschränkt werden.

Du kannst viele Online-Anzeigen-Cookies von Unternehmen über die US-amerikanische Seite http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ oder die EU-Seite http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ verwalten. Unser Analyse-Tool Piwik/Matamo nutzt Cookies – siehe 16. „Piwik / Matamo“.

 

  1. Piwik / Matomo

Dieses Angebot benutzt, https://.org/gdpr/  eine Open-Source-Software zur statistischen Auswertung der Nutzerzugriffe und verwendet sog. “Cookies”, Textdateien, die auf dem Computer der Nutzer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch die Nutzer ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über die Benutzung dieses Angebotes werden auf dem Server des Anbieters in Deutschland gespeichert. Die IP-Adresse wird sofort nach der Verarbeitung und vor deren Speicherung anonymisiert auch werden die letzten sechs Stellen durch XXX.XXX ersetzt werden. Nutzer können die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern. Der Anbieter weist die Nutzer jedoch darauf hin, dass sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich nutzen können.

Dieser Code wird innerhalb eines Iframes angezeigt und enthält einen Link, über den ein Cookie in Deinem Browser abgelegt wird, womit die Erfassung durch PIWIK / Matomo deaktiviert wird.

 

  1. Verwendung von Google Maps

Diese Website nutzt zur visuellen Darstellung von Kartenmaterial die „Google Maps API“ des Unternehmens Google Inc. (Google). Bei der Nutzung von Google Maps werden von Google auch Daten über die Nutzung der Maps-Funktionen durch Besucher der Webseiten erhoben, verarbeitet und genutzt. Die Nutzungsbedingungen für Google Maps finden Sie unter Nutzungsbedingungen für Google Maps. Weitere Informationen zu den Datenschutzrichtlinien von Google finden Sie unter: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

  1. Verwendung von Google reCaptcha

Zum Schutz zu übermittelnder Daten verwenden wir den Dienst reCAPTCHA des Unternehmens Google Inc. (Google). reCAPTCHA ermöglicht die Unterscheidung, ob die zu übermittelnden Daten durch einen Menschen oder missbräuchlich durch automatisierte, maschinelle Verarbeitung erfolgt oder einen BOT. Neben dem Versand der zu übermittelnden Daten wird auch deine IP-Adresse und ggf. weitere für den Dienst benötigte Daten an Google übermittelt. Ihre IP-Adresse wird von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Deine Nutzung dieses Dienstes auszuwerten. Die im Rahmen von reCaptcha von Deinem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Für diese Daten gelten die abweichenden Datenschutzbestimmungen des Unternehmens Google. Weitere Informationen zu den Datenschutzrichtlinien von Google findest Du hier: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

  1. Verschlüsselung

Wir nutzen zukünftig ein SSL Zertifikat, welches bereits vorliegt und in Kürze technisch eingerichtet sein wird. Bis dahin ist es möglich uns per Email zu kontaktieren: info (ÄTT = @) simply-out-tours.com (Ersetze ÄTT bitte durch dieses Zeichen: @)

 

  1. Links zu anderen Websites

Unser Online-Angebot kann Links zu anderen Websites beinhalten. Wir haben keinen Einfluss darauf, dass deren Betreiber die Datenschutzbestimmungen einhalten. Die Garantien der simply out tours-Datenschutzerklärung gelten daher für externe Anbieter nicht.

 

  1. Rechte der betroffenen Personen:

Bestätigung, Auskunft, Widerspruch,Widerruf, Löschung, Berichtigungen und Aktualisierungen

Wenn du z.B. einen Kommentar geschrieben hast, kannst du einen Export deiner personenbezogenen Daten bei uns anfordern, inklusive aller Daten, die du uns mitgeteilt hast. Darüber hinaus kannst du die Löschung aller personenbezogenen Daten, die wir von dir gespeichert haben, anfordern. Dies umfasst nicht die Daten, die wir aufgrund administrativer, rechtlicher oder sicherheitsrelevanter Notwendigkeiten aufbewahren müssen. Der Nutzer hat das Recht, auf Antrag unentgeltlich Auskunft zu erhalten über die personenbezogenen Daten, die über ihn gespeichert wurden. Zusätzlich hat der Nutzer das Recht auf, Auskunft, Berichtigung unrichtiger Daten, Sperrung und Löschung seiner personenbezogenen Daten, soweit dem keine gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht entgegensteht. Wende Dich an simply out tours – Melanie Hundacker (Inhaberin) – Dahlhauser Str. 103 – 45279 Essen, Telefon: +492015641004, FAX +492015641006,  Email info (ÄTT = @) simply-out-tours.com (Ersetze ÄTT bitte durch dieses Zeichen: @)

 

 

Stand: Mai 2018 (Datenschutzrichtlinien können sich regelmäßig ändern. Wir empfehlen, sich regelmäßig über Änderungen selbst zu informieren (siehe z.B. hier: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679).

Da sich auf Grund des technischen Fortschritts und organisatorischer Änderungen die eingesetzten Verarbeitungsverfahren ändern/weiterentwickeln können, behalten wir uns vor, die vorliegende Datenschutzerklärung gemäß den neuen technischen Rahmenbedingungen weiterzuentwickeln. Wir bitten Dich deshalb, die Datenschutzerklärung von simply out tours von Zeit zu Zeit zu überprüfen. Solltest Du mit den im Verlaufe der Zeit auftretenden Weiterentwicklungen nicht einverstanden sein, so kannst Du schriftlich, gemäß Art 17 EU-DSGVO, eine Löschung der Daten, die nicht auf Grundlage anderer gesetzlicher Vorgaben, wie handelsrechtlicher oder steuerrechtlicher Aufbewahrungspflichten, gespeichert werden, verlangen.

 

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General information

The following information will provide you with an easy to navigate overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit our website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to personally identify you. For detailed information about the subject matter of data protection, please consult our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy.

Data recording on our website

Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e. the “controller”)?

The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact information is available under section “Information Required by Law” on this website.

How do we record your data?

We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance be information you enter into our contact form.

Our IT systems automatically record other data when you visit our website. This data comprises primarily technical information (e.g. web browser, operating system or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you access our website.

What are the purposes we use your data for?

A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user patterns.

What rights do you have as far as your information is concerned?

You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients and purposes of your archived personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data are rectified, blocked or eradicated. Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time under the address disclosed in section “Information Required by Law” on this website if you have questions about this or any other data protection related issues. You also have the right to log a complaint with the competent supervising agency.

Moreover, under certain circumstances, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details, please consult the Data Protection Declaration under section “Right to Restriction of Data Processing.”

Analysis tools and tools provided by third parties

There is a possibility that your browsing patterns will be statistically analysed when your visit our website. Such analyses are performed primarily with cookies and with what we refer to as analysis programmes. As a rule, the analyses of your browsing patterns are conducted anonymously; i.e. the browsing patterns cannot be traced back to you. You have the option to object to such analyses or you can prevent their performance by not using certain tools. For detailed information about this, please consult our Data Protection Declaration below.

You do have the option to object to such analyses. We will brief you on the objection options in this Data Protection Declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected.

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e. through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third party access.

Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data processing controller on this website is:

simply out tours
Melanie Hundacker
Dahlhauser Str. 103
45279 Essen

Phone: +492015641004
E-mail: info (ÄTT = @) simply-out-tours.com (Ersetze ÄTT bitte durch dieses Zeichen: @)

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

In the event that data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions. To determine the legal basis, on which any processing of data is based, please consult this Data Protection Declaration. If you log an objection, we will no longer process your affected personal data, unless we are in a position to present compelling protection worthy grounds for the processing of your data, that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the purpose of the processing is the claiming, exercising or defence of legal entitlements (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data is being processed in order to engage in direct advertising, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your affected personal data for the purposes of such advertising. This also applies to profiling to the extent that it is affiliated with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for direct advertising purposes (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 2 GDPR).

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption programme. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If you are under an obligation to share your payment information (e.g. account number if you give us the authority to debit your bank account) with us after you have entered into a fee-based contract with us, this information is required to process payments.

Payment transactions using common modes of paying (Visa/MasterCard, debit to your bank account) are processed exclusively via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the communication with us is encrypted, third parties will not be able to read the payment information you share with us.

Information about, blockage, rectification and eradication of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified, blocked or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in section “Information Required by Law.”

Right to demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in section “Information Required by Law.” The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – with the exception of their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the EU.

Rejection of unsolicited e-mails

We herewith object to the use of contact information published in conjunction with the mandatory information to be provided in section “Information Required by Law” to send us promotional and information material that we have not expressly requested. The operators of this website and its pages reserve the express right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of promotional information, for instance via SPAM messages.

3. Recording of data on our website

Cookies

In some instances, our website and its pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our website more user friendly, effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your leave our site. Other cookies will remain archived on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can adjust the settings of your browser to make sure that you are notified every time cookies are placed and to enable you to accept cookies only in specific cases or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific situations or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functions of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required for the performance of the electronic communications transaction or to provide certain functions you want to use (e.g. the shopping cart function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically error free and optimised provision of the operator’s services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing patterns) should be stored, they are addressed separately in this Data Protection Declaration.

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • The hostname of the accessing computer
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the information provided in the contact form as well as any contact information provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Hence, the processing of the data entered into the contact form occurs exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). You have the right to revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

The information you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to eradicate the data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the information is being archived no longer exists (e.g. after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent.

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

The comment function on this website

When you use the comment function on this website, information on the time the comment was generated and your e-mail-address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have selected will be archived in addition to your comments.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of all users who enter comments. Given that we do not review the comments prior to publishing them, we need this information in order to take action against the author in the event of rights violations, such as defamation or propaganda.

Storage period for comments

Comments and any affiliated information (e.g. the IP address) shall be stored by us and remain on our website until the content the comment pertained to has been deleted in its entirety or if the comments had to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. insulting comments).

Legal basis

Comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). You have the right to revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content organization or change of the legal relationship (data inventory). These actions are taken on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual actions. We collect, process and use personal data concerning the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent that this is necessary to make it possible for users to utilize the services and to bill for them.

The collected customer data shall be eradicated upon completion of the order or the termination of the business relationship. This shall be without prejudice to any statutory retention mandates.

Data transfer upon closing of contracts for online stores, retailers and the shipment of merchandise

We share personal data with third parties only if this is necessary in conjunction with the handling of the contract; for instance, with companies entrusted with the shipment of goods or the financial institution tasked with the processing of payments. Any further transfer of data shall not occur or shall only occur if you have expressly consented to the transfer. Any sharing of your data with third parties in the absence of your express consent, for instance for advertising purposes, shall not occur.

The basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual actions.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Matomo (formerly called Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called “cookies,” which are text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse your use of this website. In conjunction with this, the information about the use of this website generated by the cookie will be archived on our server. Prior to archiving, the IP address will first be anonymized.

Matomo cookies will remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns, in order to optimize the operator’s web offerings and advertising.

The information generated by cookies concerning the use of this website shall not be shared with any third parties. You may prevent the storage of cookies at any time by making pertinent changes to your browser software settings; however, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their fullest extent.

If you do not consent to the storage and use of your data, you have the option to deactivate the storage and use of such data here. In this case, an opt out cookie will be placed in our browser, which prevent the storage of usage data by Matomo. If you delete your cookies, this will also result in the deletion of the Matomo opt out cookie. Hence, you will have to reactivate the opt out when you return to visit our website.

[Hier Matomo iframe-Code einfügen] (Klick für die Anleitung)

5. Newsletter

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send out its newsletters. The provider is the Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

Among other things, MailChimp is a service that can be deployed to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters. Whenever you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to a newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), the information is stored on MailChimp servers in the United States.

MailChimp is in possession of a certification that is in compliance with the “EU-US-Privacy-Shield.” The “Privacy-Shield” is a compact between the European Union (EU) and the United States of America (USA) that aims to warrant the compliance with European data protection standards in the United States.

With the assistance of the MailChimp tool, we can analyse the performance of our newsletter campaigns. If you open an e-mail that has been sent through the MailChimp tool, a file that has been integrated into the e-mail (a so-called web-beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. As a result, it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links the recipient possibly clicked on. Technical information is also recorded at that time (e.g. the time of access, the IP address, type of browser and operating system). This information cannot be allocated to the respective newsletter recipient. Their sole purpose is the performance of statistical analyses of newsletter campaigns. The results of such analyses can be used to tailor future newsletters to the interests of their recipients more effectively.

If you do not want to permit an analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for you to do this in every newsletter message. Moreover, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter right on the website.

The data is processed based on your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke any consent you have given at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data processing transactions that have taken place prior to your revocation.

The data you archive with us for the purpose of the newsletter subscription shall be archived by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Once you cancel your subscription to the newsletter, the data shall be deleted from our servers as well as those of MailChimp. This shall not affect data we have been archiving for other purposes.

For more details, please consult the Data Privacy Policies of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Execution of a contract data processing agreement

We have executed a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we mandate that MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our customers and to refrain from sharing it with third parties.

6. Plug-ins and Tools

YouTube with expanded data protection integration

Our website uses plug-ins of the YouTube platform, which is being operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

We use YouTube in the expanded data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. Nevertheless, this does not necessarily mean that the sharing of data with YouTube partners can be ruled out as a result of the expanded data protection mode. For instance, regardless of whether you are watching a video, YouTube will always establish a connection with the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start to play a YouTube video on our website, a connection to YouTube’s servers will be established. As a result, the YouTube server will be notified, which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account while you visit our site, you enable YouTube to directly allocate your browsing patterns to your personal profile. You have the option to prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, after you have started to play a video, YouTube will be able to place various cookies on your device. With the assistance of these cookies, YouTube will be able to obtain information about our website visitor. Among other things, this information will be used to generate video statistics with the aim of improving the user friendliness of the site and to prevent attempts to commit fraud. These cookies will stay on your device until you delete them.

Under certain circumstances, additional data processing transactions may be triggered after you have started to play a YouTube video, which are beyond our control.

The use of YouTube is based on our interest in presenting our online content in an appealing manner. Pursuant to Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR, this is a legitimate interest.

For more information on how YouTube handles user data, please consult the YouTube Data Privacy Policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Maps

Via an API, this website uses the mapping service Google Maps. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To enable the use of the Google Maps features, your IP address must be stored. As a rule, this information is transferred to one of Google’s servers in the United States, where it is archived. The operator of this website has no control over the data transfer.

We use Google Maps to present our online content in an appealing manner and to make the locations disclosed on our website easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, please review Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

7. Payment service providers and resellers

PayPal

Among other options, we offer payment via PayPal on our website. The provider of this payment processing service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as “PayPal”).

If you choose payment via PayPal, we will share the payment information you enter with PayPal.

The legal basis for the sharing of your data with PayPal is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) as well as Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing for the fulfilment of a contract). You have the option to at any time revoke your consent to the processing of your data. Such a revocation shall not have any impact on the effectiveness of data processing transactions that occurred in the past.